R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
 91 
 on: June 27, 2019, 10:07:13 am 
Started by afterlifestudios - Last post by afterlifestudios
Thank you Klaus!

 92 
 on: June 27, 2019, 02:40:09 am 
Started by afterlifestudios - Last post by klaus
The Dörfler cable can be identified by its double corkscrew shield of raw copper strands, the Belden used a traditional braided tinned copper shield.

Externally, the Belden has a slivery shiny jacket, while the Dörfler has a matte dark gray jacket.
Neither is labeled.

 93 
 on: June 27, 2019, 01:40:05 am 
Started by afterlifestudios - Last post by afterlifestudios
In Klaus’s u67 reissue teardown two different types of original cable were mentioned. Belden 3344 cable, and Dörfler-made cable. Were these labelled in an obvious way (printing on jacket)? Or if not, is there an easy way to identify?

 94 
 on: June 21, 2019, 05:42:20 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by klaus
I had sent an email to the German Tax Authority and here is their response:

Dienstleistungen an einen Nicht-Unternehmer gelten im Grundsatz als an dem Ort ausgeführt, von dem aus der leistende Unternehmer sein Unternehmen betreibt § 3a Absatz 1 Umsatzsteuergesetz (UStG).

Wenn die Leistung von einer Betriebsstätte ausgeführt wird, kommt es darauf an, wo diese ihren Sitz hat.

Der Grundsatz für die sonstige Leistung an einen Nicht-Unternehmer gilt nicht, wenn eine sogenannte Katalogleistung für bestimmte sonstige Leistungen vorliegt (§§ 3a Abs. 3 bis 8 UStG).

Hierunter fallen z.B. Arbeiten an beweglichen körperlichen Gegenständen an Nichtunternehmer. Der Leistungsort bestimmt sich in dem Fall nach dem Ort, an dem der Unternehmer tatsächlich die Leistung ausführt (§ 3a Abs. 3 Nr. 3 UStG).

Der Ort der sonstigen Leistung für die Reparatur eines Geräts ist nach dem Grundsatz des § 3a Absatz 1 UStG zu beurteilen. Die sonstige Leistung gilt als an dem Ort dort ausgeführt, von dem aus der Unternehmer sein Unternehmen (Deutschland) betreibt. Die Leistung ist demnach in Deutschland steuerbar und steuerpflichtig. Eine Befreiungsvorschrift ist nicht vorhanden.

Das Umsatzsteuergesetz finden Sie unter:

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/ustg_1980/index.html

und den Umsatzsteuer-Anwendungserlass unter:

https://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/Web/DE/Themen/Steuern/Steuerarten/Umsatzsteuer/Umsatzsteuer_Anwendungserlass/umsatzsteuer_anwendungserlass.html
 

Ich hoffe, dass ich Ihnen mit der Auskunft weiter helfen konnte.

Die Auskünfte dienen der Information und sind rechtlich unverbindlich.


Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Im Auftrag
Steuerliches Info-Center
 
Bundeszentralamt für Steuern
An der Küppe 1
53225 Bonn
 
Tel.: +49 (0)228 406 1200
Fax: +49 (0)228 406 3200
allgemein@steuerliches-info-center.de
www.steuerliches-info-center.de


Summary: when purchasing services performed within the EU, there are few if any exceptions to the rule that VAT is applicable in the EU country where the service is performed. (This is in contrast to selling goods. Here, no VAT is levied by the seller when sold to persons living outside the EU.)

It's the location of the service provider and not that of the residency of the recipient of the services that matters when determining whether VAT is applicable. It gets complicated when services AND goods are provided. So you are likely out of luck, and will have to cough up the additional 19%.

 95 
 on: June 21, 2019, 04:16:15 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by Kai
Post deleteted by author for not giving up to date information.

 96 
 on: June 20, 2019, 11:59:47 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by klaus
Still a bit incredulous... but, yes, please email it to me. I want to make sure I am up-tp-date on what I publicize and propagate here and elsewhere.

 97 
 on: June 20, 2019, 09:34:02 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by Nob Turner
Streamworkz in Brooklyn.

I can send you the "proof" of the VAT law that Gefell sent to me - it's in German, so of course it was not helpful to me, but you could probably make sense of it.

 98 
 on: June 20, 2019, 09:22:04 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by klaus
Never heard of this before, and it makes no sense to me: any recipient of goods or services, corporate or individual, that resides outside the EU should be exempt from VAT.
I'd love for MG to cite the section of the German VAT law that supports this. (Or: could it be that they just want to throw some business to their U.S. distributor?)

And speaking of MG distributors: never knew they had any in the US, since they came up with a scheme of rather high order minimums, which scared off interested parties. What company got the bid?

 99 
 on: June 20, 2019, 02:10:49 pm 
Started by Nob Turner - Last post by Nob Turner
According to Gefell, VAT is due if the mic is sent directly back to me. If it comes through their US distributor, it isn't.

Gefell has a new US distributor, who seems very pleasant and responsive. (They seem to go through distributors frequently, and the old ones I've dealth with have developed a bad attitude towards them. I can sort of understand that.) They have given me an estimate, but don't have the parts built to do the repair at the moment, so we'll see how it plays out. It's already been over 6 months...

 100 
 on: June 18, 2019, 11:28:11 pm 
Started by klaus - Last post by klaus
I periodically update the list when I receive a new report of several stolen high-end mics, as I did today.

Please read and stay alert!
https://repforums.prosoundweb.com/index.php/topic,1153.0.html

Thanks,
KH

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]