R/E/P Community

R/E/P => R/E/P Archives => j. hall => Topic started by: j.hall on October 06, 2010, 01:17:10 pm

Title: PT HD goes native
Post by: j.hall on October 06, 2010, 01:17:10 pm
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HD-native?intcmp=A V-HP-S2

wonder if they will offer a solution for TDM only plugs.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: UnderTow on October 06, 2010, 02:36:58 pm
j.hall wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 19:17

   http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HD-native?intcmp=A V-HP-S2

wonder if they will offer a solution for TDM only plugs.



(* Please note that TDM plug-ins are not compatible with Pro Tools|HD Native systems)

They can already run all TDM plugins natively (HTDM) so there is no technical reason not to. Of course they might feel there are commercial reasons...

Anyway, the TDM hardware is long outdated. Unless Digi come up with something that can rival the Fairlight CC-1 card, native is the way to go.

Alistair
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: grantis on October 06, 2010, 03:04:36 pm
UnderTow wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 13:36

j.hall wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 19:17

    http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HD-native?intcmp=A V-HP-S2

wonder if they will offer a solution for TDM only plugs.



(* Please note that TDM plug-ins are not compatible with Pro Tools|HD Native systems)

They can already run all TDM plugins natively (HTDM) so there is no technical reason not to. Of course they might feel there are commercial reasons...

Anyway, the TDM hardware is long outdated. Unless Digi come up with something that can rival the Fairlight CC-1 card, native is the way to go.

Alistair


How do you run TDM plugins natively?  I haven't found a solution for Phoenix, Pitch, Re-vibe, etc.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: UnderTow on October 06, 2010, 05:23:58 pm
grantis wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 21:04


How do you run TDM plugins natively?  I haven't found a solution for Phoenix, Pitch, Re-vibe, etc.



Aren't all TDM plugins available as HTDM?

Alistair
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: grantis on October 06, 2010, 05:33:47 pm
UnderTow wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 16:23

grantis wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 21:04


How do you run TDM plugins natively?  I haven't found a solution for Phoenix, Pitch, Re-vibe, etc.



Aren't all TDM plugins available as HTDM?

Alistair




I'm asking you.   I have never heard of HTDM.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: jonathan jetter on October 06, 2010, 05:45:26 pm
HTDM was discontinued some time ago-

it actually did the opposite of what's being suggested here.  back when you could only use TDM plugins on aux tracks and master faders, it allowed an RTAS plugin to fake being TDM, and allowed you to use it on an aux or master.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: Nick Sevilla on October 06, 2010, 11:13:35 pm
UnderTow wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 11:36

j.hall wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 19:17

    http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-HD-native?intcmp=A V-HP-S2

wonder if they will offer a solution for TDM only plugs.



(* Please note that TDM plug-ins are not compatible with Pro Tools|HD Native systems)

They can already run all TDM plugins natively (HTDM) so there is no technical reason not to. Of course they might feel there are commercial reasons...

Anyway, the TDM hardware is long outdated. Unless Digi come up with something that can rival the Fairlight CC-1 card, native is the way to go.

Alistair


Hi,

The plug ins are run via RTAS, not TDM. This new system does not run any TDM plug ins, since it has no TDM hardware to support it.

Cheers
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: UnderTow on October 07, 2010, 12:10:09 pm
UnderTow wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 23:23

grantis wrote on Wed, 06 October 2010 21:04


How do you run TDM plugins natively?  I haven't found a solution for Phoenix, Pitch, Re-vibe, etc.



Aren't all TDM plugins available as HTDM?

Alistair



I just checked today and no, not all TDM plugins can be run as HTDM. Oh well...

Alistair
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: j.hall on October 08, 2010, 10:32:54 am
it's about time they went native!  i'm a heavy user of a few TDM only plugs, so that kinda sucks, but i guess i can start demoing some stuff to find replacements.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: jonathan jetter on October 08, 2010, 10:39:55 am
hi J.-

as i understand it, the introduction of HD Native is sort of a middle-tier product.

the existing Core and Accel cards will still be sold.  and existing HD1 systems will still get the track count bump from the 8.5 software when it comes out.

Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: j.hall on October 08, 2010, 10:44:14 am
they can't fight going fully native.  unless they want to be run over by the competition.
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: Adam Miller on October 08, 2010, 12:54:54 pm
jonathan jetter wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 15:39

  and existing HD1 systems will still get the track count bump from the 8.5 software when it comes out.



Is this official? And just for HD1, or for all HD systems?
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: grantis on October 08, 2010, 02:52:46 pm
Adam Miller wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 11:54

jonathan jetter wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 15:39

  and existing HD1 systems will still get the track count bump from the 8.5 software when it comes out.



Is this official? And just for HD1, or for all HD systems?



I don't see how that's even possible, since HD1 craps out at 96 voices at @48k when you have a bunch of TDM plugins fighting for PCI bandwidth.  Maybe it'll only be for PCIe cores.

Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: Adam Miller on October 08, 2010, 08:06:30 pm
grantis wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 19:52


I don't see how that's even possible, since HD1 craps out at 96 voices at @48k when you have a bunch of TDM plugins fighting for PCI bandwidth.  Maybe it'll only be for PCIe cores.




Yup, hence the questioning... A lot of shite gets written about PT upgrades on the old interweb...
Title: Re: PT HD goes native
Post by: jonathan jetter on October 09, 2010, 06:12:13 pm
Adam Miller wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 12:54

jonathan jetter wrote on Fri, 08 October 2010 15:39

  and existing HD1 systems will still get the track count bump from the 8.5 software when it comes out.



Is this official? And just for HD1, or for all HD systems?



it is not official, in the sense that i do not work for Avid nor did i hear this directly from an Avid representative.

i did however hear it from a Sweetwater rep, and he seemed quite sure of it.  i don't often buy anything from them, but i've never had them tell me something that was just flat-out false, either.