R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Protools Newbie - sorta  (Read 790 times)

amoramor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Protools Newbie - sorta
« on: May 14, 2005, 02:23:45 am »

New to the site. I need a little help with Protools 6.4.
Upgraded to 6.4 today. I have a session I'm trying to convert to an audio file. When I bounced it to Quick Time, it did not convert the Midi keyboard file so all I have is vocal.

I can't seem to find how I'm supposed to do it in the manual. I have before but i've forgotten. Plus, I'm wondering if the process is different with 6.4.
Thanks!
Logged

djui5

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1511
Re: Protools Newbie - sorta
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2005, 02:56:54 am »

Are you recording your keyboards audio outputs into Pro-Tools through an audio track?
Logged
Morale of the day? Stop looking at what you're hearing.
yngve hoeyland 07'

Randy Wright
Mix Engineer
Mesa, Arizona

amoramor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Protools Newbie - sorta
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2005, 05:17:01 pm »

Nope, recorded my keyboard only in Midi. Is that where I went wrong?
Logged

EyreSpace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
Re: Protools Newbie - sorta
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2005, 05:28:39 pm »

yes... ProTools needs to know what source to use to play your midi file. If you're using virtual synths or actual hardware sound sources, you need to configure your audio/midi settings in your OS and then route your midi signal to the device. If it's hardware, you need to route the hardware's outputs back into Protools and record the audio.
Logged
"Yamaha sucks for not having an upgrade plan like Digi." Alecio Costa
Pages: [1]   Go Up