R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: help me figure this out.  (Read 1707 times)

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
help me figure this out.
« on: May 12, 2005, 11:35:49 am »

i don't know where to post this, or even where to start gathering information.

here's my problem, and i'm hoping there is a solution, but i'm not holding my breathe.

i have a dual 2gig G5 that's running Pro Tools HD 2 accel.

the G5 is in my machine room and the keyboard, trackball, and monitor (17" studio display) is in the room with me.

i also have an Amek BIG console that runs supertrue automation.

supertrue is old and can ONLY run on a 486 dx2 PC.  i currently have a laptop for this function and it works great.

it's a bit noisey though.

is there anyway to use the mac keyboard, trackball, and monitor in use with the G5 and the 486.

if the laptop were newer, i know i could do it, but in this case, i have to switch between a VGA monitor out and the apple ADC display (which runs all video power and USB for the keyboard and mouse).  on top of that, i have to get the apple keyboard and trackball to work with a PS2 device (the 486 laptop)

can anyone help me or point me in the right direction on this?
Logged

xonlocust

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 237
Re: help me figure this out.
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2005, 01:49:09 pm »

i do believe you can, with something called a kvm switch.  our graphic designer here uses one and just flips a switch to make the pc (separate box) show up on the keyboard/mouse.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/K/KVM_switch.html

i believe you can find these at your standard best buy, comp usa, etc....


hm. wait. rereading your message, it's one of those fancy mac monitors. uh..... i dunno.

any of these help?

http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/mac-kvm-switches.html

spankenstein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
Re: help me figure this out.
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2005, 02:08:21 pm »

I've got a 4 port Belkin and a a 2 Port Linksys KVM if you want to try. I only have the PC cables for them (and may not even have those anymore).
Logged

lord

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
Re: help me figure this out.
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2005, 02:28:27 pm »

You can use old school PC keyboard and mouse with both a mac and pc, over a good distance with one of those KVM switches. You can't use your new mac keys and mouse to control the PC.

However that also means running your nice apple digital display analog VGA (yuck), and running new USB cable for any mac peripherals, because the usb in your monitor won't work anymore.

I would run the automation on a desktop PC in the machine room, and run it to a second monitor in the control room. Use a switch so that you only need 1 keyboard and mouse. This lets you continue to use the mac the way mother nature intended, gets the noisy PC out of the control room, and allows you to watch both systems at once.

Somebody should pay YOU to remove a 486 from their basement. You can probably get a good deal on some 8" floppies while you're at it.
Logged

Fibes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4306
Re: help me figure this out.
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2005, 08:00:49 pm »

I've got a 486 in my closet, i think.
Logged
Fibes
-------------------------------------------------
"You can like it, or not like it."
The Studio

  http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist ?id=155759887
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse2

Pages: [1]   Go Up