R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp  (Read 2156 times)

ole

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Real Full Name: Ole Haarstad
Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« on: February 05, 2016, 01:23:45 am »

Hello,
This is my first post, I am living in Japan right now with a job with a lot of downtime so I am sitting at my desk just thinking. I am also away from most of my gear in the US so I don't have any easy way try this out.

I've been thinking about using preamps and others racks in a guitar chain.
In terms of staging does it make sense to go from the effects send of an amp to a DI then to pre's and/or racks (if the racks only have balanced inputs) and then into a reamp box and to the effects return.

Does this chain make sense in terms of staging? Is there a better way to do this?

Thanks,
Ole
Logged

Fletcher

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 589
Re: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2016, 12:56:33 am »

What are you hoping to "go into"?  If its a +4 rack unit, then yeah, its probably not a bad idea... but if you're going through guitar level [stomp box] FX there would be no need... and frankly, there is "stomp box" technology out there that is as good if not better than the majority of +4 / balanced rack mounted "pro" audio gear out there.

That said, there are all kinds of DI's -- a "passive DI" will work for what you're talking about doing, but frankly I'd sooner recommend the Littlelabs gear as an elegant way to get from "guitar level" to "line level" and back again.

Peace
Logged
CN Fletcher

mwagener wrote on Sat, 11 September 2004 14:33
We are selling emotions, there are no emotions in a grid


"Recording engineers are an arrogant bunch
If you've spent most of your life with a few thousand dollars worth of musicians in the studio, making a decision every second and a half... and you and  they are going to have to live with it for the rest of your lives, you'll get pretty arrogant too.  It takes a certain amount of balls to do that... something around three"
Malcolm Chisholm

ole

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Real Full Name: Ole Haarstad
Re: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2016, 12:55:05 am »

Hello!
Sorry for the slow reply, I was thinking of using lunchbox modules like the DIYre colour or various mic preamps. Thank you for the heads up about Little Labs!
Logged

Fletcher

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 589
Re: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2016, 09:08:45 am »

The Littlelabs stuff is really unique, and so well suited to the purpose that I can not recommend it highly enough!!  Jonathan [Little] makes such wonderfully useful and unique tools that make the process so much easier to achieve your goals its insane!!

Best of luck with all you do.

Peace
Logged
CN Fletcher

mwagener wrote on Sat, 11 September 2004 14:33
We are selling emotions, there are no emotions in a grid


"Recording engineers are an arrogant bunch
If you've spent most of your life with a few thousand dollars worth of musicians in the studio, making a decision every second and a half... and you and  they are going to have to live with it for the rest of your lives, you'll get pretty arrogant too.  It takes a certain amount of balls to do that... something around three"
Malcolm Chisholm

JSantos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Real Full Name: John Santos
Re: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« Reply #4 on: March 11, 2016, 05:13:44 am »

Hello,
This is my first post, I am living in Japan right now with a job with a lot of downtime so I am sitting at my desk just thinking. I am also away from most of my gear in the US so I don't have any easy way try this out.

I've been thinking about using preamps and others racks in a guitar chain.
In terms of staging does it make sense to go from the effects send of an amp to a DI then to pre's and/or racks (if the racks only have balanced inputs) and then into a reamp box and to the effects return.

Does this chain make sense in terms of staging? Is there a better way to do this?

Thanks,
Ole

Quite wondering myself as well if there are specialized ways to connect stompbox effects and then connect them to more than four racks from an amplifier.
Logged

Fletcher

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 589
Re: Using a DI Racks and a Reamp in the effects send of an Amp
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2016, 01:04:34 am »

Again -- Littlelabs has the solution -- you should really check out the exceptionally innovative stuff that Jonathan [Little] builds!!

Click this link to the Littlelabs website

Peace
Logged
CN Fletcher

mwagener wrote on Sat, 11 September 2004 14:33
We are selling emotions, there are no emotions in a grid


"Recording engineers are an arrogant bunch
If you've spent most of your life with a few thousand dollars worth of musicians in the studio, making a decision every second and a half... and you and  they are going to have to live with it for the rest of your lives, you'll get pretty arrogant too.  It takes a certain amount of balls to do that... something around three"
Malcolm Chisholm
Pages: [1]   Go Up