R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Where in the chain do you use M/S?  (Read 5948 times)

pmx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Real Full Name: Paul Matthijs Lombert
Re: Where in the chain do you use M/S?
« Reply #15 on: November 27, 2012, 08:12:13 am »

most of the time i've got my analog eq's wrapped with the backbone, and use one 6000 engine for m/s de-essing. that's about it...
Logged
Paul Matthijs Lombert | The Mastering Factory

Jerry Tubb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 172
  • Real Full Name: Jerry Tubb
Re: Where in the chain do you use M/S?
« Reply #16 on: December 16, 2012, 09:23:29 am »

When I use M/S it's usually either option "a" or "d".

And it depends on the reason for going to M/S.

Cheers, JT
Logged
Terra Nova Mastering
Celebrating 25 years of Mastering!

Treelady

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
Re: Where in the chain do you use M/S?
« Reply #17 on: December 27, 2012, 03:44:25 pm »

If you have a hardware device or mastering console thing, then do your M/S in the analog realm. If not, do it digitally.  You're in charge.
Logged
______________________________________________
Garrett Haines
Chief Mastering Engineer, Treelady Studios, Pittsburgh, PA
Senior Contributor, Tape Op Magazine
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up