R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: transfering from tape to pt  (Read 5257 times)

tim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: transfering from tape to pt
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2010, 02:43:35 pm »

J., just curious as to how you locked PT to tape?  Did you stripe code straight out of the sync I/O?  and then read from the sync I/O?  Or did you have a synchronizer involved?  Like a lynx timeline or something?

Thanks.
Logged

Fibes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4306
Re: transfering from tape to pt
« Reply #16 on: July 20, 2010, 11:13:27 pm »

I'm mixing a tune flown from Tape to PT and have to say I've never heard so many clock issues, overs, bad (popping) consolidation and terrible crap on tracks...

I would be ashamed to send this off for someone else to mix as is, but hey, a lack of skills and client unhappiness is why this went from there to here...



Logged
Fibes
-------------------------------------------------
"You can like it, or not like it."
The Studio

  http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist ?id=155759887
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse2

compasspnt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16266
Re: transfering from tape to pt
« Reply #17 on: July 21, 2010, 01:18:36 pm »

Hey, but they used TAPE, so it must be great.
Logged

Fibes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4306
Re: transfering from tape to pt
« Reply #18 on: July 21, 2010, 08:49:44 pm »

compasspnt wrote on Wed, 21 July 2010 13:18

Hey, but they used TAPE, so it must be great.



This is another one for my 96k theory.


Logged
Fibes
-------------------------------------------------
"You can like it, or not like it."
The Studio

  http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist ?id=155759887
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse2

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: transfering from tape to pt
« Reply #19 on: July 21, 2010, 09:34:38 pm »

tim wrote on Mon, 19 July 2010 13:43

J., just curious as to how you locked PT to tape?  Did you stripe code straight out of the sync I/O?  and then read from the sync I/O?  Or did you have a synchronizer involved?  Like a lynx timeline or something?

Thanks.


that was the very first thing i did after getting the deck aligned and ready.  i printed code to track 24 at -10dBvu

i generated the code out of the SSL i think, can't remember.  either there or PT.

then i patched track 24 repro to time code in on PT.  set PT to "on-line" (command-J) and had it set to record at sync.  so as soon as PT locked to code it would drop into record.

hope this helps.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All   Go Up