R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: installing pro tools  (Read 2284 times)

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
installing pro tools
« on: July 07, 2004, 03:02:20 pm »

all right, the G5 arrived, and it looks like something you'd see in a stanley kubrick film

in all honesty, it's easily the cleanest most well built computer i've ever laid eyes on

and it's fast too.

let's cut to the chase.....

all PT boxes opened, gone through, and organized

i have more CD-ROMs then i can keep track of, and i probably have 3 PT install disks of various software versions.....

like that doesn't make my head spin alone.....

core card, and accel card installed very easily, the jumper to connect both was a piece of cake

all the hardware hooks up like it used to, so i didn't have any problems there.

installed version 6.4 with out a hitch or hick-up

launch PT......

UH-OH, the firmware in the SYNC I/O needs to be updated.

hey, no sweat, i've got an install disk for it somewhere in the stack.

drop it in, launch it......UH-OH, it wants to run on OS9.....

i don't have the mac hooked up to the net just yet, so i have to figure this one out

oh yeah, i tried to update the firmware through PT itself and i almost pulled it off, but then i was told that PT could not communicate with the SYNC I/O......UH-OH

trouble in paradise....................
Logged

Jonas as

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2004, 03:37:50 pm »

Oh shit!

Expecting my new G5 and HD3 system in a few days, i told them i wanted to install everything myself...
Not good eh?

Keep us informed on how youre doing.

-Bora
Logged

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2004, 04:41:56 pm »

just read on digi's site that the firmware upgrade can be troublesome

i tried once and had to leave

the site says, "if you get an error message, try again, the firmware might take a few tries to get into the box"

seems like a little voo doo science

anyway

other then the sync i/o firmware thing, i've had NO trouble

this has been a VERY easy install

i need to set up the hardware inside the software....

Logged

Fibes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4306
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2004, 05:43:53 pm »

Whatever happened to Jedi J.?
Logged
Fibes
-------------------------------------------------
"You can like it, or not like it."
The Studio

  http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist ?id=155759887
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse2

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2004, 05:47:38 pm »

the jedi is still in the house.........

i never claimed to be a jedi installer of PT HD....

i still maintain my jedi status as an operator of the actual installed program.....

once this sync i/o issue is resolved, i'll be dancing a jig with cold sammy smith nut brown in my hand

Logged

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2004, 09:38:44 am »

bora wrote on Wed, 07 July 2004 14:37

Oh shit!

Expecting my new G5 and HD3 system in a few days, i told them i wanted to install everything myself...
Not good eh?

Keep us informed on how youre doing.

-Bora


quick update

worked on the mac and PT install last night.

first off, enjoy that G5....it's amazingly built.....


ok, here is my PT update....i realized that the sync I/O firmware i was trying to upload was too old for HD accel.  i searched through the PT 6.4 install disk and found a more current version

i uploaded that to the sync i/o without the slightest glimpse of a problem.  i follwed the direction on the screen and it worked stupid easy.

i loaded up and old session i had on CD-rom so i could actually get some outputs working and look at the hardware configuration within an actual session

took me a second to get my bearings in the new software, but for the most part, very little has changed since i last worked on PT.

the "setups" menu is basically the same

the funny thing is that the sync i/o doesn't set itself as the "master clock" upon boot up.  you have to tell it through the software to be the master clock

seems silly to buy a clock device and time code reader/generator that doesn't automatically become the clock source.

overall, i spent about an hour with it last night and i was fully up and running

took me about 2.5 hours to pull every thing from the boxes, get it all hooked up, set up the mac for PT, install PT, trouble shoot the sync i/o, and setup the software the way i like to work......

now that's a pretty quick install
Logged

Fibes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4306
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2004, 10:19:20 am »

Glad you got it going, see you down here when I make the jump. Digi hasn't answered any of my emails however. I guess you have to be famous for them to talk to you.

Off to the store to buy a new DVDr/Cdr drive. Burned up the superdrive after 3 years.
Logged
Fibes
-------------------------------------------------
"You can like it, or not like it."
The Studio

  http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist ?id=155759887
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse
http://cdbaby.com/cd/superhorse2

testtone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2004, 12:45:39 pm »

That's pretty good if you already got your G5 on July 7th if it had a projected ship date of July 30th. Guess everything worked out.
Logged

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2004, 01:18:23 pm »

yeah, cause i canceled my dual 2.5 gig order and took the dual 2 gig instead

that's why i got it quicker.
Logged

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: installing pro tools
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2004, 10:08:13 am »

just dropped 1 gig of ram in the G5 and bought blue tooth so i can have a wireless trackball and keyboard.

now i'm up to 1.5 gig of ram......PT should be very happy now.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up