R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Could not complete Bounce in PT  (Read 1869 times)

Jonah A. Kort

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
Could not complete Bounce in PT
« on: January 14, 2009, 06:11:26 pm »

I'm getting the Stop sign and the text "Could not complete the Bounce to Disk "FF_AudioProperty.cpp Line33"

Please.  I need to bounce this mix asap...

Thanks
Logged

grantis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1407
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2009, 06:18:05 pm »

Trash the databases and see what happens...or...Bounce to another drive...or...up your hardware buffer size...or...up the DAE buffer...
Logged
Grant Craig
Nuovo Music (Me)
Skiddco Music (Where I work)
Work History (Well, some of it anyway)

Jonah A. Kort

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2009, 06:30:02 pm »

DAE is all the way up

Hardware buffer is all the way up

Trashed the databases

I can't bounce to my external...not a playback drive...
Logged

grantis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1407
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2009, 07:10:13 pm »

Go to workspace and change the external from "T" to "R"
Logged
Grant Craig
Nuovo Music (Me)
Skiddco Music (Where I work)
Work History (Well, some of it anyway)

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2009, 09:37:54 pm »

when you ditch your databases you have to empty the trash and reboot your machine.


Logged

compasspnt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16266
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2009, 11:13:08 pm »

Change the length of what you are trying to bounce...shorten or lengthen by maybe a second, and try again.
Logged

thedoc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1218
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2009, 11:25:57 pm »

index.php/fa/10928/0/
Logged
Doc

Derek DiFilippo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2009, 12:39:36 am »

Hey Jonah,

Try taking the DAE down from Level 8 to Level 2 (the default).

That's worked for me in the past.  A bit counter-intuitive.  Terry's suggestion to change the bounce length also worked for me, but not as consistently as leaving the DAE at Level 2.
Logged

recall

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2009, 09:28:02 am »

If you have a spare AUX and Audio track, just send the mix to the bus and route it to the spare audio track.  I had loads of problems a couple of years back with the bounce handler.  PT7.4 is fine bouncing for me now, but I still use the Record to disk method as it is totally reliable.

Good luck

Iwan
Logged
Iwan Morgan
Producer/Engineer
www.westwalesgothic.co.uk

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2009, 12:15:22 pm »

oddly enough, PT totally crashed on me today.  first time in a very , very long time.

jonah, you got weird PT mojo up there?  stop sending it down here..........
Logged

Jonah A. Kort

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
Re: Could not complete Bounce in PT
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2009, 07:19:39 am »

Derek going to level Two did the trick...

J. I was about to send you the song I was trying to bounce but

maybe I shouldn't...punk rock bands with bagpipes may not be good

PT...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up