R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: scope/phase plugin?  (Read 2180 times)

xonlocust

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 237
scope/phase plugin?
« on: February 26, 2007, 07:03:57 PM »

i use DP - and am looking for some sort of plugin or other software type thing for tape machine calibration etc.  what do you guys use?   i only have the default plugins - haven't ever installed anything other that what came with the app - so if there are any other handy plugs you can recommend while we're at it - that'd be great.

the majority of my work is out of the box, but i'm starting to do more internally.  

scottoliphant

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 721
Re: scope/phase plugin?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2007, 07:52:35 PM »

http://www.zelscope.com/ seems to work well for me, and is free

xonlocust

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 237
Re: scope/phase plugin?
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2007, 01:00:54 AM »

scottoliphant wrote on Mon, 26 February 2007 18:52

http://www.zelscope.com/ seems to work well for me, and is free



looks very promising, but i'm on a mac and don't have parallels or boot camp or whatever going.... is there a mac equiv?

maybe i;ll have a use for my old pc if not.....

OR, is there just some sort of spectrum analyzer plugin i can put on a stereo track that may do the job?

edit: after some more poking around i found izotope ozone, that seems pretty cool, anyone else using that?

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: scope/phase plugin?
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2007, 11:01:28 AM »

i thought you went with digi.  i'm pretty sure digi makes a scope plug now.  would that run RTAS on your rig?
Logged

xonlocust

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 237
Re: scope/phase plugin?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2007, 02:11:42 PM »

j.hall wrote on Tue, 27 February 2007 10:01

i thought you went with digi.  i'm pretty sure digi makes a scope plug now.  would that run RTAS on your rig?


i did a project on LE/mbox since it originated in PT and i was mixing it, but since then and for the stuff that originates with me i use DP/motu 828 mkii because of the awesome sync-edness of it. (like that word i made up?)  usually i'm just adding extra tracks to the 2" or flying something to the computer for editing, then throwing it back on tape - everything clocked on smpte off tape. or the occasional all ITB thing.

DP does support RTAS plugs as far as i can tell though.

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: scope/phase plugin?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2007, 02:24:15 PM »

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=71&langid=100& amp;itemid=4951

is that what you are wanting?

i'll bet you need an iLok, but i'd be happy to give you mine as i don't EVER use it.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.035 seconds with 18 queries.