R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Pitch/Catch  (Read 18786 times)

jdg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: Pitch/Catch
« Reply #45 on: June 21, 2011, 02:29:46 pm »

Seems no one can make a decent/reliable/functional mastering app for Mac these days. They're either buggy, lacking essential features or the GUI is dated or all three. Hopefully Magix will do a good job of porting Sequoia to OSX if they get around to it some day. .

exactly why i switched to samp in at the beginning of 2010.
pitch on OSX -> catch on PC on samp = so much heaven.

(except i've been burning through KVMs like they're candy :( )
Logged
John McCaig
-the caption captain

Table Of Tone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: Pitch/Catch
« Reply #46 on: June 21, 2011, 06:41:34 pm »

We're still not out of the woods with sB though, you can't render destructively through a plug-in in real-time during a capture (well not intentionally lol) & the bussing which is virtually non-existent in sB doesn't work when capturing from a physical input source through sB.
I used to occasionally record through a plug on sB 1.3 (something).
You just set meters containing the plug slots to input.

I did a few records with a plug doing an extra dB on the way back in.

Not tried it in sB 2.0 though.
I usually pitch with that.

I'll give it a go for capture N get back to ya.
Logged

Matt_G

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Real Full Name: Matthew Gray
Re: Pitch/Catch
« Reply #47 on: June 22, 2011, 01:17:17 am »

I used to occasionally record through a plug on sB 1.3 (something).
You just set meters containing the plug slots to input.

I did a few records with a plug doing an extra dB on the way back in.

You can definitely audition in real time through the plug-in but recording through it as a rendered file in one pass I don't think is possible? although there was a couple of times where it seemed to do it by accident but can't repeat it reliably, perhaps a bug?? Toggling the input/output button on the master meters panel shows the levels on the meters only, it doesn't affect what's being recorded unless you're talking about mono plugins on the EDL Desk? Haven't tried putting plug-ins on there yet as I don't like the idea of multi-mono in those slots. 
Logged

rossn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Real Full Name: Ross Nyberg
Re: Pitch/Catch
« Reply #48 on: July 04, 2011, 04:21:24 pm »

Nuendo > Samplitude
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]  All   Go Up