R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: need help backing up ADATs  (Read 2364 times)

dogbone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
need help backing up ADATs
« on: July 04, 2006, 04:31:00 pm »

hi -- I can't find any local studios that have the gear to back up an old 24-track project for me. All I need is someone to load three ADAT machines and upload the sessions into a computer and save to SD files or whatever. Simply a "press record and walk away" proposition. I need to remix three of the tunes asap; so if anyone can point me to a studio, I'd greatly appreciate it. I'm in central Virginia, but will send via FedX if I need be.

TIA,

Michael
Logged

Jeff Gazdacko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2006, 07:03:53 pm »

If you can't find a studio nearby... all you need is an 8 channel computer audio interface with some sort of sync capabilities (I know a digidesign 002/002rack will work), a single ADAT deck, and something to sync the deck and the audio interface together.  For syncing, an Alesis BRC (big remote control) or a MOTU midi timepiece AV will work.  I've seen a couple of the midi timepeice's for sale locally for $100-$125.

I've dumped multiple tapes from multitrack sessions into protools LE with a 002rack, an ADAT deck, and a BRC.

Maybe you could find someone localy with all of the equipment nessesary? Or a rental company you could rent a BRC and an ADAT deck from?

-Jeff
Logged

CWHumphrey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 914
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2006, 07:45:41 pm »

Try Matt Angus at Atomic Productions in Clinton, NJ, 908-735-4220.

Logged
Carter William Humphrey

"Indeed...oh three named one!" -Terry Manning
"Or you can just have Carter do the recording, because he's Humphrey."-J.J. Blair

dogbone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2006, 10:59:54 pm »

Thank you gentlemen.  I'll check into both options. I do have one ADAT deck and a BRC, but I was somewhat baffled by the notion of synching all the tracks. Maybe if I could rent an audio interface ...
Logged

CWHumphrey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 914
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2006, 03:20:42 am »

dogbone wrote on Wed, 05 July 2006 03:59

Thank you gentlemen.  I'll check into both options. I do have one ADAT deck and a BRC, but I was somewhat baffled by the notion of synching all the tracks. Maybe if I could rent an audio interface ...


Since you have a BRC, you can either sync it via timecode or MIDI to whatever destination device you're using.
Logged
Carter William Humphrey

"Indeed...oh three named one!" -Terry Manning
"Or you can just have Carter do the recording, because he's Humphrey."-J.J. Blair

Jeff Gazdacko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2006, 09:59:23 am »

dogbone wrote on Tue, 04 July 2006 22:59

Thank you gentlemen.  I'll check into both options. I do have one ADAT deck and a BRC, but I was somewhat baffled by the notion of synching all the tracks. Maybe if I could rent an audio interface ...


If I were you I'd call around to a couple local studios and see if they're familiar with syncing to midi or SMPTE.  It's really not that difficult.  If any of the studios nearby have protools,  digidesign's DUC has some threads on syncing protools to a BRC via midi on a 002/002r (protools LE) or via a sync i/o into an HD system.  It might be easier to find a studio willing to do the transfer with your BRC and ADAT deck than it would be to rent an audio interface and deal with installing drivers and everything...

-Jeff
Logged

floodstage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 543
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2006, 11:50:48 pm »

e-mail John at the Spot Studio.
Not in Virginia but he does have 3 ADAT's in there that aren't very busy at the moment!

thespotstudio@aol.com
http://www.thespotstudio.com/

I'd offer to help but I dumped off 2 out of 3 of my ADAT's.  
It's much more effective to dump them all at once.
(1/3 the time and 1/10th the hassle of 1 at a time)
Logged

Ronny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2739
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2006, 10:05:13 am »

floodstage wrote on Wed, 05 July 2006 23:50

e-mail John at the Spot Studio.
Not in Virginia but he does have 3 ADAT's in there that aren't very busy at the moment!

thespotstudio@aol.com
http://www.thespotstudio.com/

I'd offer to help but I dumped off 2 out of 3 of my ADAT's.  
It's much more effective to dump them all at once.
(1/3 the time and 1/10th the hassle of 1 at a time)



I'd just punch in a short 200ms or so 1k sine tone at the same spot on each ADAT tapes pre-roll dead air section, for example 1 or 2 seconds before the first audio starts. Transfer the tracks 8 at a time to your DAW and use the sine tones first sample showing amplitude on each track, to align the 24 tracks. You can also do this at the end of the tracks if you have no pre-roll to mess with and deduct the sample differences between the tracks to time slip them. You'll only need the tone on one track of each tape. No midi or smpte needed for that, only one ADAT recorder will do, no need to buy anything new and your tracks will be accurately aligned to within one sample. If you don't have a tone generator, a simple click track single click will work or anything that has a sharp amplitude at the attack, so you can zoom in and count the sample differences between each 8 track transfer, than timeslip the two latest tracks back to the start of the 8 tracks with the shortest pre-roll time. It's harder to explain it than it is to actually do it.
Logged
------Ronny Morris - Digitak Mastering------
---------http://digitakmastering.com---------
----------Powered By Experience-------------
-------------Driven To Perfection---------------

CWHumphrey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 914
Re: need help backing up ADATs
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2006, 10:01:02 am »

Guess what?  A few years ago I typed out the whole MIDI procedure of BRC to Pro Tools (long boring story).  It was for PT V.6.4 and an Alesis HD24 with BRC but it's probably still the same.

Presented here for your pleasure!

Transferring to Pro Tools

Alesis BRC:

Press EDIT and toggle GEN SYNC so that ?MIDI: MTC? shows in the display.  Disengage EDIT and make sure that the GEN SYNC switch is lit.  The BRC is now generating MIDI Time Code.


Pro Tools:

Put Pro Tools online by either pressing APPLE J or clicking on the furthest left button on the transport (the clock face).

By pressing APPLE 2 on the numeric keypad or by selecting Show Session Setup found in the Windows window at the top of the screen the Session setup window can be shown.  This window gives an overview of the session such as: sample rate, bit depth, and file type.  As well, in the top right corner shows 2 counters.  The top one shows the Session Start which allows the user to define when the session start relative in this case to MIDI Time Code.  So, if the MIDI source's Time is 00, then this window should be set to 00 as well.  The second is the only true display of incoming time code.  In this situation, it's showing MIDI Time Code coming from the BRC, not Pro Tools. If this counter doesn't move when PLAY is pressed on the BRC then there is a problem with the MIDI Time Code signal.


Digital Transfers

When transferring into Pro Tools digitally, Pro Tools derives its word clock from the source of the recording (ADAT, HD24) so it is important to set Pro Tools clock on ADAT so that Pro Tools receives external clock.  Choosing Clock Source in Hardware in the Setups window, or changing Clock Source on the Session Setup window can do this.  It?s a good idea to leave the session setup window open while transferring because the it shows the incoming time code as mention earlier, and it shows the status of the clock source.  This is important because any time the Optical cable is removed (for example: to change from tracks 1-8 to 9-16) Pro Tools reverts to internal clock.

Cheers,

Carter William Humphrey
Logged
Carter William Humphrey

"Indeed...oh three named one!" -Terry Manning
"Or you can just have Carter do the recording, because he's Humphrey."-J.J. Blair
Pages: [1]   Go Up