R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Samplitude editing question  (Read 2824 times)

wa Edwards

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Samplitude editing question
« on: February 13, 2006, 06:40:03 PM »

In Samplitude, how do you comp multiple tracks?
Here's my situation. I'm doing more "orchestral" style recording, so I'm typically comping 4 - 8 tracks at a time.  Putting all the takes up at once on separate tracks is kinda brute force, and seems messy.

In ProTools, it' easy - Group all the tracks, make a play list for each take + one for the comp, and time-align the tracks. Switching or copying between takes is a matter of switching play lists (which can be done on the fly), and all the edits end up in the comp playlist. There may be other ways, but this seems to work for me.

I don't have samp (yet), because I'm working out the details of what I do and how I would do it before committing to a new platform.  I have the Samp7 demo, and I've been using Red Roaster 5 off and on since it came out.

Thanks in advance.
Logged

Fifthcircle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
Re: Samplitude editing question
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2006, 12:16:51 PM »

I use Sequoia so I have a slightly different workflow, but I use the source-destination model.  I can use 2 vip's, a source one with a marker at the top of each take and a destination where the comped sections are placed in assembly fashion.  (F2 and F3 are previous and next marker)

In Samp, you could do a similar work with 2 vips, using standard editing commands to bring material between the two...

--Ben
Logged
Benjamin Maas
Fifth Circle Audio
Los Angeles, CA
http://www.fifthcircle.com

wa Edwards

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
Re: Samplitude editing question
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2006, 03:54:32 PM »

Ben,
Hadn't thought of that.  PT only lets you open one "thing" at a time.
So would you set up markers in the destination VIP for each edit?

Wayne
Logged

Fifthcircle

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
Re: Samplitude editing question
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2006, 01:34:03 AM »

No need in the destination window... You'll have a series of crossfades there.  Just tweak after assembly.

--Ben
Logged
Benjamin Maas
Fifth Circle Audio
Los Angeles, CA
http://www.fifthcircle.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Site Hosted By Ashdown Technologies, Inc.

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 18 queries.