R/E/P Community

R/E/P => Recording - Engineering & Production => Topic started by: everettmoran on May 21, 2017, 12:47:31 am

Title: Looking for help getting ProTools to run on RADAR Studio
Post by: everettmoran on May 21, 2017, 12:47:31 am
A year and a half ago, I took delivery of RADAR Studio with PT 12 installed. For some reason, when I tried to create a new session, I was not given the option of 88.2 - precisely the sample rate my tracks had been recorded at. It was odd, as 44.1, 48, 96, 176.4 and 192 were all available, just not 88.2. The folks at iZ thought that I needed the latest driver for the Adrenaline card but, after installing the update, I can no longer even get PT to open, receiving a Windows error message. This new issue seems to be a Windows issue, as I get the same error message if I try to open Harrison Mixbus. The RADAR software works just fine.

Is anyone here running PT on a RADAR Studio system? If so, any ideas for either issue?

Thanks in advance.

Everett Moran
Rainshadow Recording
Port Townsend WA
Title: Re: Looking for help getting ProTools to run on RADAR Studio
Post by: Fletcher on May 23, 2017, 11:13:55 am
I reached out to iZ... hopefully they'll show up here and answer your inquiry.  I'd give it a shot... but that's WAY above my pay grade.

Peace