R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?  (Read 1964 times)

1DonM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« on: July 10, 2005, 06:48:22 pm »

All:
I have a pair of CAD equitek 200's in my mic inventory - I bring them about for a variety of applications for a variety of reasons.   These things are big and heavy - I understand there are lithium batteries in the case - I've never run them without phantom power and was wondering if anyone ever took the time to remove the batteries without any subsequent problems - thanks in advance.

-D
Logged
---------------------------------------------
Novare - Professional Sound Design
On-Location Classical Music Production

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2005, 04:17:31 pm »

i've used the E-100's quite a bit and can't recall ever having the batteries in them.

Logged

1DonM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2005, 03:28:54 am »

J:
Yep - theze got 'em.  They're about the size of a nine volt, but these mics are heavy and I thought I'd remove them as I have never used them w/o 48v.

-D
Logged
---------------------------------------------
Novare - Professional Sound Design
On-Location Classical Music Production

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2005, 07:37:25 am »

give it a shot.....i know i never had batteries in the E-100's i used, but maybe the 200's are different.

i can't imagine them needing a battery when phantom power is present.
Logged

screws

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2005, 07:08:15 pm »

You might want to post this on Harvey's forum, as I believe he had something to do with the original design of this mic.

I think the batteries are used in the circuit (even if it's phantom powered) to help with transient peaks or something like that.
Logged
Steve Cruz
Cruzified Music Productions
Florida

studiomusic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2005, 11:18:01 am »

I have a Cad E-300 with the 2 9 volts in it. It says in the manual to leave them in as they keep the voltage consistant and buffered. I know there is a switch inside that you can change to use regular 9 volts instead of the lithium ones, but I am pretty sure you need them (batteries) in there for it to work at all.
But hey, that's for my E300... YMMV.
Chris
ps great sounding mic by the way!
Logged

floodstage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 543
Re: CAD Equitek 200 - Remove Batteries?
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2005, 04:10:03 pm »

I opened my E-100 up for curiosity once, and there is a battery in there.  I didn't look to see what the voltage was but it did look just like a 9v.

Phantom power is used to recharge them by the way
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up