R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:


Author Topic: Resurecting my old A&H GS3  (Read 2582 times)

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« on: February 09, 2012, 09:56:30 am »
Hello people,

i'm thinking of resurecting my old A&H GS3. Why? I miss mixing mics signals before getting into DAW and having all my effects available with a knob or push button.......and also sending this signal to DAW.

I Have looked around in the 2k / 5k$ and nothing comes close to the A&H GS3's features. I also listen to older projects tracked with it and damn........it sounded good.

So what i need this GS3 to do :
- get all my mic-pres into line-ins
- all FX available from the sends
- process sample server

So as of now i've pulled the GS3 out of storage, get user and service manuals out. It is full of NE5532 and TL072 chips so it should be cheap to put it back to specs.

What i'm hoping to do :
- get it back to specs......obviouly
- mod subs and master out to get more headroom (and maybe use it to mix......just maybe)
- make sure all the +4 mods are done (i really don't remember)
- get all insert points on the patchbay

So if you guys have any infos on it, please feel free to post here. I'll keep you posted on all that will be done on the GS3 and it starts today :

2/9/2012 : GS3 on the bench and i can see the board is easy to work, the service manual is easy to read and it's quite heavy for such a small mixer.........or i'm just getting to old.

I'll post pictures when i can.

Thanks guys.

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2012, 09:29:25 am »
So after a day of testing, the GS3 still performes as original specs. 20hz to 20Khz (-1db at 20hz, flat at 20Khz,  -2db at 35Khz)

The mixer is set-up to -10db levels. That will be changed to +4db for the line ins and tape I/O.

The mixer needs a good internal clean. It has enough power on the PSU to get some mods. As i'm fine with the channel strips, the only mods done will put socketed BurrBrown ICs in the master and subs channels.

After that i might consider changing ICs in a pair of strips to see and hear the difference.

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2012, 12:54:55 pm »
After a few days the mixer has completely went through pots, switches and faders cleaning buy taking the channels out the console. This thing is really not made like a Mackie so i just don't understand how people would compare the 2.

Did perform the +4 mod on every tape I/Os.

Retesting was done just to make sure everything is still working.....and it does.

Now let's see about modding the master and subs sections. I guess i'll go with the usual mods. I've read about ICs replacement and looks like i can just drop-in some in there. I'll go with sockets so i can try out different ICs. Sockets cost nothing anyway.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2012, 12:56:36 pm by 777artin »

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2012, 10:01:09 am »
For some of you who wants to leave comments...........you are welcome.

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2012, 10:31:39 am »
Crappy cell phone picture of channel / fader cleaning.

Offline 777artin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2012, 11:03:07 am »
Will be using the mixer a little before modding it.

This will be connected in my songwriting room :
- DP rig
- 2 API 312 pres, 1 Focusrite ISA 220
- 2x Lexicon LXP-1 + MRC, Digitech StudioQuad, 1 Roland RE-301, Echoplex EP4
- Akai sampler, sample server

I like to mix mics and print FX sends in the session as i hear it. I think the GS3 will be a great creative tool as i think using a mouse takes all creative aspects of making music appart.

Installation should go on next week.......maybe.

As far as the GS3........looks and performs like a new one. Even the battery is keeping charge. "shutting down" the studio is faster.........MUTE ALL with 1 push of a button.


Offline 777artin-lpf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Real Full Name: Martin
Re: Resurecting my old A&H GS3
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2012, 01:26:45 pm »
To the one who hacked my account right now...........good one.

I cannot logged-in into my account AND i see myself online on this forum.