R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware  (Read 4529 times)

nekkio99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« on: January 15, 2011, 03:22:56 pm »

If you are thinking of buying a digi 003 and using it with protools 9 or 8, I strongly suggest you don't. Please see

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291521

This issue has been ongoing for 6 months (the digi 003 control surface freezes and become unusable) and NOTHING has been done about it by AVID.

With protools 8 you will be ok as far as you don't install the cs3 update (which introduces the issue). The 003 does simply not work with protools 9

Dozens of digi003 owners have been let down by Avid, don't risk being one of them! It is a black shame
Logged

mitgong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 114
Re: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2011, 10:20:30 pm »

Windows.  

Logged
My name is Matthew Saccuccimorano.  I should be working, but I'm posting this message instead.  I deserve punishment.

Podgorny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1491
Re: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2011, 01:18:19 am »

I've got Pro Tools 9 and a Digi003R on an 8-core Mac Pro and a Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro both running Snow Leopard.

Everything works, and I've had one - that's right, ONE crash since I installed PT9 the weekend after it was released.  By far the most stable version of Pro Tools I have ever used. I couldn't be happier.
Logged
"Nobody cares what the impedance is; all they care about is when you can walk into the room, set up a mic, turn the knobs, hit record, and make everybody go 'wow.'"

nekkio99

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2011, 02:09:51 pm »

yes, forgot to say (as you can read in the DUC forum) that it is a windows only issue. However this should be of interest to everyone investing in avid's products: do you want to rely on a company that will let down their customers in such way?

I mean, 6 months without a working unit... do you want to risk that? No decent company would ever do so. Choose avid, and you may be next...
Logged

wwittman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7712
Re: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2011, 03:14:12 pm »

No
I DON'T rely on Microsoft

Logged
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...)

Jay Kadis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2165
Re: digi 003 and protools 9 - beware
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2011, 04:36:30 pm »

wwittman wrote on Thu, 20 January 2011 12:14

No
I DON'T rely on Microsoft


You do if your power company does.
Pages: [1]   Go Up