R/E/P Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Pro Tools HD and laptop?  (Read 4730 times)

wildplum

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • Real Full Name: paul tumolo
Pro Tools HD and laptop?
« on: February 02, 2007, 06:12:14 pm »

This may be a very nieve question, but here goes...

Is it possible to run a Pro Tools HD system on a laptop? The HD Core card is a full PCI card, so how would this work?
Logged
Paul Tumolo

<a href="http://www.wildplum.org" target="_blank">Wildplum Recordings</a>

a micro label, studio and remote recording service

bruno putzeys

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1078
Re: Pro Tools HD and laptop?
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2007, 10:44:49 am »

This is not really a question for this forum. There's a digidesign user forum at http://duc.digidesign.com/
Logged
Warp Drive. Tractor Beam. Room Correction. Whatever.

Affiliations: Hypex, Grimm Audio.

PaulyD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
Re: Pro Tools HD and laptop?
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2007, 03:15:21 pm »

wildplum wrote on Fri, 02 February 2007 15:12

This may be a very nieve question, but here goes...

Is it possible to run a Pro Tools HD system on a laptop? The HD Core card is a full PCI card, so how would this work?



Theoretically, this should be possible with a Magma CardBus to PCI expansion system, but I would definitely consult Digidesign technical support first to make sure it's something they will support if you run into trouble.

Good luck,

Paul

j.hall

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3787
Re: Pro Tools HD and laptop?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2007, 09:56:21 pm »

indeed, a call to digi is the best bet.  i'd hate to cost you thousands only to be wrong.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up